Thank you for joining us for DaVinci Fest 2024!
We had a great event and appreciate every student who participated, volunteer who made the event possible, exhibitor who took time to create amazing interactive displays, and family who attended to celebrate the amazing things happening in the valley.
DaVinci Fest Student Winners 2024
Art Fair
Grand Champion
Elena Metzger- SAHS- Grade 9- Dennis
PHOTOGRAPHY AND DIGITAL ART
Senior Division
Jae Cunningham- SAHS- Grade 10- Firefly
2nd: Elena Metzger- SAHS- Grade 9- The Tiny Adventurer
3rd: Jax Hayes- SAHS- Grade 12- Butterfly Taxidermy
Junior Division
Ella Beske- St Croix Prep- Grade 8- Beyond the Sea
PAINTING
Senior Division
Belle Pariseau- SAHS- Grade 9- Anassa VII
2nd: Jake Wiegand- SAHS- Grade 12- Flying By
3rd: Nyanpal Kuornyuot- SAHS- Grade 11- Untitled
Junior Division
Ella Blumer- SMS- Grade 8- Forest for the Trees
2nd: Keelie Wills- SMS- Grade 7- LOOPING
3rd: Katelyn Pung- SMS- Grade 6- Mood Blast
PASTELS AND DRAWING
Senior Division
Esmeralda Palma-Andrade- SAHS- Grade 12- Confrontation of the Beast
2nd: Melanie Segura- SAHS- Grade 12- Muted Affection
3rd: Annabelle Lewis- SAHS- Grade 12- Old House, New World
Junior Division
Audrey Mast- St Croix Prep- Grade 6- Floral Rest
2nd: Angela Chen- OMS- Grade 7- White on Black Tiger
3rd: Alivia Yang- SMS- Grade 6- The Death of Kyojuro Rengoku
MIXED MEDIA
Senior Division
Elena Metzger- SAHS- Grade 9- Dennis
2nd: Reid Kellerman- Mounds Park Academy- Grade 12- Woman in the Window
3rd: Peter Ownby- SAHS- Grade 11- Perpetual Ephemerality
Junior Division
Egg Ownby- SMS- Grade 8- 1,136
2nd: Sadhbh Murphy- SMS- Grade 6- Sadhbh's Mixed Media
3rd: Claudia Webb- St Croix Prep- Grade 7- Copper
SCULPTURE AND CERAMICS
Senior Division
Joey Reiner- SAHS- Grade 12- Bird-Hand
2nd: Annika Staloch- SAHS- Grade 12- Sculpture
3rd: Addyson Preuss- SAHS- Grade 11- Untitled
Junior Division
No entries
FIBER ARTS AND JEWELRY
Senior Division
James Daum- SAHS- Grade 12- Second Serve
Junior Division
Emma Shrestha- OMS- Grade 8- Valentino
2nd: Roma Lenzmeier- SMS- Grade 7- Homemade Earrings
SCIENCE FAIR
SCIENCE GRAND CHAMPION
Beyond Scans: Predicting Alzheimer's through MRI-Graphology Fusion- Riddhi Singhvi
Environmental & Plant Science
Senior Division
Biochar as amendment in mars regolith for plant growth- Sriram Sureshkumar
Junior Division
How do Different Types of Water Affect Arugula Growth?- Dane Supina & Vladislav Kadnikov
Math, Physics, Computer Science & Robotics
Senior Division
Evaluating the Efficiency of Different Machine Learning Models in Locating the /s/ Phoneme- Ethan Finch
Junior Division
Pong Game from Scratch- Isaac Nelson
Biology & Medical Sciences
Senior Division
Beyond Scans: Predicting Alzheimer's through MRI-Graphology Fusion- Riddhi Singhvi
Junior Division
Which lip product is the most moisturizing for lips- Irene Wilson, Brooke Kelly, & Sienna Granquist
Engineering
Senior Division
Building a Hovercraft- Kieran Kopitzke
Junior Division
Alarmed Medicine Cabinet - Adeline Wilichowski & Lauren Kissinger
Chemistry & Material Sciences
Junior Division
Study of the Electrolytes in Energy Drinks- Elizabeth Mader
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Junior Division
Bottled Water Comparison- Caleb Harper
UPCYCLING
Upcycling GRAND CHAMPION
Homemade Notebook- Roma Lenzmeier & Abigail Peterson
Upcycling - Artistic
Senior Division
Snowflake Fairy Village- Pixie Park: Cathleen Costello, Camryn Handberg, Izzy Doliver Schmidt, Abi Kowalski, Macy Schwartz, Anella Rosckes, Katalina Acevez, Ava Wilmes, Adele Majeski
Junior Division
Fairy Village- Alayna Oehlke & Grace Lutz
Upcycling - Usable
Junior Division
Homemade Notebook- Roma Lenzmeier & Abigail Peterson
Science Challenge-Elastic Launched Gliders
Senior Division
Daumination- SAHS- James Daum
Winning time: 3.28 seconds
Junior Division
Powerhouse of the Cell- St. Croix Prep- Ella Beske, Spencer Kriesel, Zane Duke
Winning time: 5.12 seconds